Accident Summary Nr: 170041651 - Employee killed when struck by falling piece of dead tree
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111428918 | 07/06/1995 | 2411 | 0 | Joseph E Mell Dba Absolutely The Best Tree Service |
Abstract: Employee #1 felled an alder tree which became lodged approximately 7 ft above the ground between two adjacent dead alders. There was a large bee's nest in the ground next to the two dead trees. Employee #1 moved approximately 25 ft west of the lodged tree and felled, limbed, and bucked two more alders. As he was walking back from these bucked trees, an approximately 30 ft 9 in. section of one of the dead trees fell approximately 8 ft from its stump and landed on Employee #1's head. He was pronounced dead at the scene. A coworker claimed that he had been felling trees approximately 100 yards from the accident site and found Employee #1 approximately 24 ft from the stump. The dead tree that broke was approximately 35 ft tall.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111428918 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |