Accident Summary Nr: 170041594 - Employee killed when crushed by falling tree
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
115340481 | 11/01/1995 | 2411 | 0 | George Max Catlin Dba Max Catlin Cutting |
Abstract: Employee #1 was felling timber in a clear cut unit. He attempted to fell an approximately 80 ft tall alder so it would fall south into the clear cut. He sawed more than halfway into the tree for the undercut, and the tree set back, leaning toward the north. The feller then sawed a 1 in. back cut into the tree before moving about 30 ft north of the sawed tree. He then attempted to fell another 80 ft tall alder into the undercut tree to push it over. The second tree did not directly hit the sawed tree, but pushed it forward. It did not break off, but swung backward and fell to the north, in the direction of Employee #1. He attempted to run, but stumbled over a log and was crushed and killed by the falling tree.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 115340481 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |