Accident Summary Nr: 170040406 - Employee working on highway killed by vehicle
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
115214074 | 04/07/1998 | 9511 | 0 | Ecology, Dept Of/W C C |
Abstract: Employee #1 part of a crew planting shrubs along a noise berm on Interstate 205. A vehicle apparently went out of control and struck Employee #1 while he was approximately 30 ft off the roadway. He was killed instantly. Warning signs were in place on the road, but as the work crew progressed northward, they had gotten well ahead of the signs. It is possible that some oncoming traffic was unaware of the work ahead.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 115214074 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |