Accident Summary Nr: 170034243 - Employee struck in the head and killed by tire assembly
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
123213811 | 07/22/1993 | 5541 | 0 | S And S Shell Newington |
Abstract: Employee #1, age 17, was instructed to help a customer who had requested help inflating a tire. The customer had mounted a LT 235/85 R16 tire on a 16 1/2 inch rim and could not inflate the tire assembly on the outside pump. A witness saw Employee #1, who was not trained in how to mount/inflate tires, attempting to inflate the tire assembly. The assembly ruptured, striking Employee #1 on the head. He died 5 days later at a local hospital.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 123213811 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |