Accident Summary Nr: 170032940 - Employee killed in fall from railcar port roof

Accident Summary Nr: 170032940 -- Report ID: 0111110 -- Event Date: 11/11/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12353088311/12/199228740Nutrite Corp.

Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker were demolishing an old railcar port that stands approximately 17 ft 4 1/2 in. at its most northern end, to 19 ft 4 in. at the southern end that is attached to the building. Demolition was done by prying and ripping sections of the roof with pry bars and a 2 in. by 8 in. plank. Employee #1 was standing on the westernmost end preparing to push over a pried-up 4 ft by 4 ft section of the roof when, according to the coworker, he disappeared from sight. The 2-joist section had collapsed, causing Employee #1 to fall 17 ft 4 1/2 in. to the ground. The medical report showed Employee #1 died from massive head trauma.

Keywords: FRACTURE, HEAD, JOIST, ROOF, DEMOLITION, COLLAPSE, WORK RULES, FALL, FALL PROTECTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 123530883 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported