Accident Summary Nr: 170032916 - Employee dies of coronary artery disease
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 109794628 | 01/22/1992 | 4225 | 0 | Strong'S Moving And Storage |
| 109794610 | 01/22/1992 | 4226 | 0 | Strong'S Moving And Storage |
Abstract: Without ppe, Employee #1 was removing concrete walls with a powder insulation material from a refrigeration unit. Work began at approximately 10:00 a.m. and stopped for lunch at approximately 12:00 p.m. After returning to work from lunch, the employee complained of difficulty breathing and chest pains. He went home to shower but felt the same after returning to work a second time. His brother sent him to the bank to get money for dust masks and cigarettes. He collapsed in his pickup truck at the bank. The medical examiner determined the cause of death to be coronary artery disease.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 109794628 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 109794610 | Occupation Not Listed |