Accident Summary Nr: 170032098 - Diver trainee drowns in rough water while SCUBA diving

Accident Summary Nr: 170032098 -- Report ID: 0111100 -- Event Date: 12/19/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10979978301/07/199373890Kevin G. Whitney

Abstract: At approximately 9:30 a.m. on December 19, 1992, Employee #1, although virtually untrained, was performing a commercial dive for sea urchins in approximately 40 ft of water in the open sea. Water conditions that day were rough, and visibility was poor. While wearing a full complement of SCUBA diving equipment, including a dry suit, Employee #1 apparently became separated from his diving partner/trainer and surfaced. Employee #1 called to the boat operator, then slipped beneath the water before the operator could reach him. Employee #1 was recovered about 2 1/2 hours later and had apparently drowned after suffering an embolism. No problems existed with the equipment; ample air was in his tank. Injuries documented were consistent with the injuries sustained by someone who holds his/her breath while ascending to the water's surface. Lack of adequate training played a major role in this fatality.

Keywords: EMBOLISM, SCUBA, WORK RULES, DROWN, UNTRAINED, DIVER, COMMERCIAL DIVING, POOR VISIBILITY, WATER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 109799783 Fatality Other Occupation not reported