Accident Summary Nr: 170028047 - Employee struck and killed by exploding tire

Accident Summary Nr: 170028047 -- Report ID: 0627400 -- Event Date: 04/13/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11032749104/14/199513890Yale E. Key, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1, a maintenance worker for an oil field service company, was repairing a split rim tire in the maintenance shop when the tire exploded and struck him in the head. He died. The employee was not trained for this job and had no serviceable safety equipment. Tire service at the company had been re-assigned to other facilities, according to interviews. Training documentation verified that the employee was told to send tires needing repair elsewhere for service and that repairs were not authorized for that shop. No evidence of alcohol or drug abuse was found.

Keywords: REPAIR, WORK RULES, EXPLOSION, RESTRAINING DEVICE, MULTIPIECE RIM WHEEL, OIL WELL SERVICING, STRUCK BY, UNTRAINED, TIRE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 110327491 Fatality Other Occupation not reported