Accident Summary Nr: 170022537 - Employee killed in fall from tractor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 108798133 | 09/24/1993 | 1629 | 0 | So. Jersey Bituminous Const. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was standing on a tractor battery box in violation of company rules. The tractor's driver told Employee #1 not to ride on the tractor, but to walk to the next site. Employee #1 was repeatedly playing with the tractor controls. The driver warned him again to stop the horseplay. When Employee #1 put the tractor into reverse, he lost his balance and fell between the wheels and the ground. He was killed when the right side of his body was crushed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 108798133 | Fatality | Fracture | Construction laborers |