Accident Summary Nr: 170020085 - Employee burned in diesel fuel tank explosion, later dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name | 
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300523008 | 08/21/1996 | 2411 | 0 | Green Mountain Forest Products Inc. | 
Abstract: Employee #1 was working at a remote job site in Mooers, NY, when he noticed a leak in the diesel fuel tank of a Total chip harvester, model 30 RXL, serial #1948. He proceeded to repair it without first cleaning the fuel from the tank. After applying the first bead of weld to the seam of the tank, Employee #1 put in a new rod and touched the seam. The fuel tank exploded. Diesel fuel spilled on the ground and over Employee #1, and then ignited. He suffered second- and third-degree burns over 65 percent of his body. Employee #1 died 15 days later of cardiac arrest from fungal sepsis, an infection resulting from his burns.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | 
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300523008 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | 