Accident Summary Nr: 170019277 - Employee killed in fall from building
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 113901953 | 07/24/1998 | 1791 | 0 | Whitley Steel Co., Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, a steel worker, had untied his lanyard to move to a crossbeam when he fell 40 ft to the ground. He was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 1 | 40 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 113901953 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Elevator, escalator installation Fatality Cause: Elevator (struck by elevator or counter-weights) |