Accident Summary Nr: 170017511 - Employee struck and killed by steel column
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 109951145 | 11/25/1997 | 1791 | 0 | Empire Crane Service |
Abstract: Employee #1, age 19, was working as a crane operator's assistant. The crane operator and the erectors had just finished putting up eight 12 in. by 12 in. by 37 ft 6 in. long columns and were connecting the first crossbeam. None of the columns was guyed or supported, but they were being held in place by four wedge anchor bolts. One of the 4,500 lb columns fell and struck Employee #1. He was killed instantly.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 2 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 109951145 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |