Accident Summary Nr: 170017404 - Employee killed when run over by aircraft
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 108683558 | 03/27/1997 | 4512 | 0 | Delta Air Lines, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 6:40 p.m. on March 27, 1997, Employee #1, a wingwalker/dispatching agent, was helping to push back an aircraft. As the push back began, the tug driver was in communication with the plane's flight crew. The aircraft first had to be pulled forward to line up on the taxi way. While it was being moved forward, the headset cord used to communicate with the flight crew accidentally disconnected from the aircraft. Employee #1 walked in front of the plane's nose gear to retrieve the headset cord and was run over by the moving aircraft. He was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 108683558 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |