Accident Summary Nr: 170007181 - Employee dies of apparent heart attack
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
303540371 | 06/16/2000 | 4959 | 0 | Bret R Sargent Dba Aaa Sweeping |
Abstract: At approximately 7:15 a.m. on June 13th, 2000, Employee #1 was observing operations at a construction site in Spokane, WA. He was walking alongside some equipment when he collapsed. The equipment operator went to help him and Employee #1 said he was having a heart attack. An ambulance was called and transported Employee #1 to Valley General Hospital, where he died. The Medical Examiner's report listed the cause of death as arteriosclerotic cardiovascular disease.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 303540371 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |