Accident Summary Nr: 170006266 - Employee killed by heart attack
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
304438419 | 05/21/2001 | 3355 | 0 | Kaiser Aluminum & Chemical Corporation |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on May 18, 2001, the Hot Rolling Maintenance Manager observed Employee #1 leaning against the guardrail outside the canteen in the Hot Line Number 32 mill area. When asked, Employee #1 indicated that he did not feel good and wanted to go to the medical department. The manager attempted to help Employee #1 sit down when he froze. The manager helped Employee #1 to the ground and called the front gate requesting Emergency Medical Services be called, indicating a man down and a possible heart attack. Additional employees arrived who assisted with CPR until the ambulance arrived. Employee #1 died.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 304438419 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |