Accident Summary Nr: 170004758 - Employee injured when head struck by pry bar
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 115282972 | 10/30/1996 | 1521 | 0 | Faber Brothers Construction Corp |
Abstract: Employee #1 walked up to a coworker who was prying boards off a wall to get a folding stepladder. The long pry bar popped away from the wall and fell, striking Employee #1 on top of the head. The coworker never let go of the pry bar; he just didn't have the leverage to hold it up. Both men were standing at ground level.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 115282972 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |