Accident Summary Nr: 170004485 - Employee injured when run over while standing in manhole
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
115444101 | 10/26/1994 | 1521 | 0 | Schwindt Enterprises Inc |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on October 26, 1994, Employee #1 removed the cover from a storm drain manhole in a street. He entered the 54 1/2 in. deep hole to measure the distance of a drainpipe from the manhole to a house. A pickup truck drove over the manhole while Employee #1 was standing in it. He sustained a bruised shoulder and lacerations requiring sutures on both ears. Employee #1 was not protected from traffic.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 115444101 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |