Accident Summary Nr: 170004212 - Employee's fingers amputated in plywood clipper
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111437034 | 01/05/1994 | 2421 | 0 | Bayview Plywood Co Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m. on December 12, 1993, Employee #1 and two coworkers were working a scarfer machine making specialty plywood. Employee #1 was the press operator and a coworker was the off-bearer who removed the plywood after it came through the clipper. Another coworker was the loader; his work station is at the far end of the scarfer machine. The off bearer said that the plywood came through the clipper but was not trimmed to the proper lengths. At that time, Employee #1 came to the back of the clipper (between the coworker and the clipper) and was trying to feed plywood back through the clipper when his left hand slipped into the clipper under the knife. At the same time the plywood slid sideways under the electric eye that trips the clipper. Four fingers on Employee #1's left hand were amputated. There was no guard on the clipper and no device to render the electric eye inoperable.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111437034 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |