Accident Summary Nr: 170002802 - Employee in truck injured by toppling container lift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304277072 | 02/16/2001 | 4212 | 0 | Rail Terminal Services Llc |
Abstract: A container lift was parked on a drain sump lid. The lid, made of concrete, failed and the packer toppled over onto an adjacent truck. Employee #1 was in the truck waiting to give the container lift operator a ride. The ground was covered in snow, and the container lift operator was unable to see the drain lid. Employee #1 was hospitalized for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 304277072 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported |