Accident Summary Nr: 170001077 - Employee killed when truck rolls over down embankment
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 115487084 | 06/01/1995 | 3531 | 0 | John J Karnas Co |
Abstract: Employee #1 was driving a belly dump truck that left the road for no apparent reason. The truck traveled 13 ft down an embankment and rolled over, landing on its top. Employee #1 died of positional asphyxia from being trapped in the truck.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 115487084 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |