Accident Summary Nr: 170000285 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU LADDER
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111216313 | 10/10/1991 | 2411 | 0 | Sun Outdoor Advertising |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS INSTALLING A BILLBOARD ON AN OUTDOOR ADVERTISING SIGN. HE WAS WORKING ON A COMPANY-OWNED BILLBOARD LOCATED NEXT TO A 7200-VOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE. THE POWER LINE RAN PARALLEL TO THE SIGN AT ABOUT THE SAME HEIGHT AS THE SIGN AND LESS THAN 10 FEET FROM THE EMPLOYEE'S WORK AREA. THE EMPLOYEE WAS FINISHED WORKING ON THE NORTH SIDE OF THE SIGN AND BEGAN TO ROTATE THE 20-FOOT-LONG ALUMINUM LADDER HE HAD BEEN USING TO THE OTHER SIDE OF THE SIGN. THE LADDER CONTACTED THE POWER LINE, ELECTROCUTING THE EMPLOYEE.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111216313 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Sales support occupations, n.e.c. |