Accident Summary Nr: 16795.015 - Two Employees Receive Electrical Shock When Antenna Contacts
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 429932.015 | 05/14/2012 | 541370 | Downtown Design Services, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 8:00 a.m. on May 13, 2012, Employee #1, a helper, and Employee #2 were setting up a survey of pipeline right-of-way. They had set up the base of a station and were installing an antenna. The employees used a tri-pod to raise the 25.33 ft antenna in place, when the top of the antenna contacted an overhead power line. Employee #1 was electrocuted and killed at the scene. Employee #2 received electrical shocks and was transported to a medical center, where he was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 429932.015 | 48 | M | Fatality | Surveyors and mapping scientists | |
| 2 | 429932.015 | 32 | M | Hospitalized injury |