Accident Summary Nr: 159791.015 - Employee is killed when electrocuted

Accident Summary Nr: 159791.015 -- Report ID: 0953220 -- Event Date: 09/11/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1696803.01509/11/2023238990Western States Contracting, Inc.

Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on September 11, 2023, Employee #1 was helping to move a light pole into its base by hand underneath a powerline. The employee was electrocuted and killed.

Keywords: Electrocuted, Lighting, Overhead Power Line
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition   X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Construction
1 1696803.015 43 M Fatality Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures
Fatality Cause: