Accident Summary Nr: 159791.015 - Employee is killed when electrocuted
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1696803.015 | 09/11/2023 | 238990 | Western States Contracting, Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on September 11, 2023, Employee #1 was helping to move a light pole into its base by hand underneath a powerline. The employee was electrocuted and killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | X | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1696803.015 | 43 | M | Fatality | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures Fatality Cause: |