Accident Summary Nr: 15916.015 - Employee on ladder contacts power line and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 398702.015 | 04/24/2012 | 238210 | Quality Power & Control Llc |
Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on April 24, 2012, Employee #1, a journeyman electrician, was dispatched to install 110v outlets on a light pole out on the feed lot adjacent to a hospital barn construction site. The electrician had installed the various components of the outlets (rome x, 20 amp fuse box and 110V outlets). The electrician attempted to splice the newly installed rome x wire into an existing out door light fixture mounted just below the transformer. The electrician found that no power existed at the light and called the owner of the company to report the problem. The electrician was told to take a break/lunch and he would have the power company come out and check to see what the problem was. The electrician ignored these instructions and according to two witnesses went back up the ladder. The electrician contacted the 7.2KV line and was electrocuted knocking him off the ladder and falling 20 to 25 feet landing on his back on the dirt below. The electrician died as a result the electric shock and subsequent fall.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | 25 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 398702.015 | 29 | M | Fatality | Electricians | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |