Accident Summary Nr: 149373.015 - Employee dies after being electrocuted while stripping wire

Accident Summary Nr: 149373.015 -- Report ID: 0953220 -- Event Date: 09/01/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1619577.01509/01/2022238210American Southwest Electric

Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on September 1, 2022, an employee was preparing to connect soccer field lightning to an electrical panel. While the employee was stripping a live wire (277 volt, 30 amp), his right middle finger made contact with the wire and he was electrocuted. The employee was transported to the hospital and died later that day.

Keywords: Electrical Wire, Electrical Work, Electrical panel, Electrocuted, Installing
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other heavy construction New project or new addition   X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1619577.015 45 M Fatality Electricians Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Construction of playing fields, tennis courts
Fatality Cause: