Accident Summary Nr: 14570311 - EMPLOYEE CRUSHED AND KILLED BETWEEN CONCRETE WALLS
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
102548856 | 02/13/1990 | 1771 | 0 | Gardner Construction Company |
Abstract: An employee was bracing concrete block walls in a 4-ft-wide by 68-in.-deep section of sewer trench in preparation to pour a concrete floor. Two blocks were waiting to be braced on opposite sides of the trench. While the employee was working on one, the concrete block on the opposite side of the trench fell, crushing and killing him between the collapsed concrete block and the concrete block he was working on.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 102548856 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |