Accident Summary Nr: 14570188 - Employee killed in trench cave-in
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100075092 | 08/21/1986 | 1623 | 0 | Barr Farm Supply |
| 101723138 | 08/21/1986 | 1623 | 0 | Barr Feed |
Abstract: At approximately 9:15 a.m. on August 21, 1986, Employee #1 and #2 were laying pipe 20 ft from the rear of a 63-ft-long by 8-ft-8-in.-deep by 3-ft-8-in. wide trench. The east wall caved in, completely burying both men against the west wall. They sustained crushing injuries to their heads and chests, and had their spines forced into their brains. Both employees were pronounced dead at the scene by the Fairfield coroner. The walls of the trench were neither sloped nor shored.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100075092 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 101723138 | Occupation Not Listed |