Accident Summary Nr: 14569230 - Employee killed when struck by tree limb
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15077019 | 05/02/1984 | 2411 | 0 | Joe D & Tom L Elam Dba |
Abstract: At approximately 7:30 a.m. on April 30, 1984, Employee #1 and a coworker were cutting timber at the Big Fork Mink Sale, out of Coquille, OR. The coworker felled a tree approximately 150 feet tall and 30 inches in diameter at the base. Employee #1 was standing back on the escape path, watching for falling limbs. When the tree started to fall, Employee #1 and the coworker ran back 26 feet under a hemlock tree. The tree stopped rolling approximately 30 feet downhill and the coworker was proceeding toward it when he heard a bang. He turned and saw Employee #1 falling to the ground. Employee #1 had been struck on his hard hat just above the right eye by an 18 inch long fir limb. The coworker ran out and called for help. At approximately 8:30 a.m., Employee #1 was flown by helicopter to the hospital, were he died 36 hours later.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 15077019 | Fatality | Concussion | Pharmacists |