Accident Summary Nr: 14568653 - Employee killed when struck by falling tree
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
15064488 | 05/31/1984 | 2411 | 0 | Frank Lassen Corporation |
Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker were felling trees. Employee #1, the senior cutter and company owner, instructed the coworker to fell a clump of small trees while he was doing some saw maintenance and filing his saw's chain. The second tree the coworker attempted to fell split and barber-chaired; it fell uncontrolled in the direction of Employee #1, striking and killing him. The causal factors contributing to the accident include Employee #1 was only approximately 70 ft away and thus within reach of the tree to be felled; Employee #1's attention was on his task rather than on the falling tree; the wind made it difficult to fell small timber in a controlled manner; and the cutter was inexperienced.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 15064488 | Fatality | Other | Pharmacists |