Accident Summary Nr: 14568224 - EMPLOYEE'S ARM CAUGHT IN POWER PRESS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105434849 | 02/02/1987 | 3546 | 0 | The Singer Company-Motor Products Division |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS LINING UP THE DIE ON A NIAGARA PARTIAL REVOLUTION POWER PRESS (110 TON, SERIAL #37650). AS HE ATTEMPTED TO CLEAN THE FACE OF THE RAM WITH HIS HAND HE ACCIDENTALLY HIT THE PROTECTED FOOT PEDAL, CAUSING THE PRESS TO CYCLE. THE PRESS CAUGHT EMPLOYEE'S #1 ARM BETWEEN THE RAM AND THE DIE. HE SUFFERED A BONE FRACTURE.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105434849 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Punching and stamping press machine operators |