Accident Summary Nr: 14568166 - VALVE RUPTURED; EMPLOYEE BURNED BY ESCAPING STEAM
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
102078730 | 01/27/1986 | 2038 | 0 | Stouffer Foods Corporation |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 ONE WAS ASSIGNED AS BOILER TENDER. ON THE DAY OF THE ACCIDENT A HIGH WATER PROBLEM EXISTED. "HIGH WATER" REQUIRES A "BLOW OFF", INVOLVING THE OPENING OF A GATE VALVE, AND THEN THE QUICK OPENING OF A VALVE ON THE BACK OF BOILER #2. WHEN EMPLOYEE #1 OPENED THE QUICK OPENING VALVE THERE WAS AN EXPLOSION. THE MAIN RETURN VALVE, LOCATED ON TOP OF THE BOILER, BLEW, CAUSING EMPLOYEE #1 TO BE ENGULFED BY STEAM. HE SUFFERED SECOND AND THIRD DEGREE BURNS TO HIS BODY. THE VALVE WHICH BLEW WAS A FISHER VALVE, 250 PSI. THE BOILER IS A CLEVELAND BROOKS, S/N L67619, GAS BOILER
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 102078730 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Miscellaneous plant and system operators |