Accident Summary Nr: 14568133 - THUMB LACERATED IN DIE OF POWER PRESS
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
3211901 | 09/05/1985 | 3993 | 0 | Acme Nameplate & Mfg. Inc. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS OPERATING A ROUSSELLE FULL REVOLUTION POWER PRESS, COMPANY #16, WHICH WAS PROVIDED WITH HAND RESTRAINTS. COMPANY POLICY IS THAT THE RESTRAINTS ARE CHECKED AND ADJUSTED DAILY BY THE SUPERVISOR AND INITIALED BY THE OPERATOR. HOWEVER, THIS WAS NOT DONE ON THE DAY OF THE ACCIDENT. EMPLOYEE #1 DID NOT HAVE THE RESTRAINTS ADJUSTED PROPERLY. THEY ALLOWED HER TO REACH INTO THE POINT OF OPERATION. SHE RECEIVED A LACERATION TO HER RIGHT THUMB, REQUIRING 3 STITCHES TO CLOSE, WHEN THE DIE DESCENDED. THE COMPANY COULD HAVE PREVENTED THIS ACCIDENT BY FOLLOWING ITS OWN PROCEDURES FOR DAILY ADJUSTMENT OF THE HAND RESTRAINTS.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 3211901 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Punching and stamping press machine operators |