Accident Summary Nr: 14567945 - Two employees injured in fall when suspension device breaks
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15138308 | 04/18/1985 | 1796 | 0 | Otis Elevator |
Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 were installing a permanent elevator in an elevator shaft. To install ducts for the electrical wiring, they were standing on the car platform which was suspended approximately 15 ft above the first floor by a 3/4 in. hemp rope, a Thompson 500 electric hoist, and a pulley. The rope was tied around two pieces of metal beam at the top of the platform. These pieces of metal had sharp edges that cut the rope, causing the elevator to fall. Employee #1 suffered a fractured left heel and Employee #2 sustained a compound fracture of his right leg, three cracked vertebrae, a crushed left heel, and a cut on the middle finger of his left hand.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 15138308 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Precision assemblers, metal | ||
| 2 | 15138308 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Precision assemblers, metal |