Accident Summary Nr: 14567572 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - FIXTURE ENERGIZED DUE TO SHORT CIRCUIT
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
15130594 | 04/03/1984 | 5541 | 0 | Road King Truckstop Incorporated |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS PULLING A SPEAKER WIRE THROUGH A SUSPENDED CEILING. IN THE PROCESS, HE MOVED A LIGHT FIXTURE, CAUSING A SHORT. THE FAULT IMPRESSED 120 VOLTS ON THE FIXTURE OR THE CEILING SUPPORTS. THE EMPLOYEE RECEIVED AN ELECTRIC SHOCK, WHICH RESULTED IN THE PARTIAL PARALYSIS OF HIS RIGHT HAND.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 15130594 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Cashiers |