Accident Summary Nr: 14567283 - BURNS - ARCS FROM JIGSAW IGNITED GASOLINE FIRE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15133531 | 05/01/1984 | 7699 | 0 | Service Station Equipment & Serving Co Inc |
Abstract: SOME EMPLOYEES WERE IN A TRENCH REMOVING SOME OLD WELDED GAS LINES, WHICH RAN FROM THE LOADING RACK TO THE PUMPS. ONE EMPLOYEE WAS USING AN UNGROUNDED JIGSAW TO CUT THE PIPE. HE HAD WRAPPED THE SAW IN PLASTIC IN AN ATTEMPT TO CONTAIN THE ARCING. AS THE LINE WAS CUT, GASOLINE POURED OUT AND WAS IGNITED. THE EMPLOYEE RECEIVED BURNS ON HIS HANDS AND ARMS AS A RESULT OF THE FIRE.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 15133531 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Not specified mechanics and repairers |