Accident Summary Nr: 14567192 - EMPLOYEES EXPOSED TO TRICHLORETHYLENE FROM DEGREASER
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3193570 | 08/13/1985 | 3494 | 0 | Anchor Swan Corporation (Division Of Harvard Ind.) |
Abstract: A DELTA DEGREASER, MODEL #1 DCR 750 IBVS HD, LEAKED TRICHLORETHYLENE FUMES. EMPLOYEES #1, #2, AND #3 RECEIVED HEADACHES, NAUSEA, BREATHING PROBLEMS, AND BURNING IN THEIR THROATS FROM EXPOSURE TO THE FUMES. A POSSIBLE CAUSE OF THE LEAK WAS THE LOW FREON LEVEL IN THE DEGREASER.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 3193570 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Fabricating machine operators, n.e.c. | ||
| 2 | 3193570 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Fabricating machine operators, n.e.c. | ||
| 3 | 3193570 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Purchasing agents and buyers n.e.c. |