Accident Summary Nr: 14567085 - Employee injured in trench cave-in
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15343155 | 01/21/1985 | 1623 | 0 | Don Moorhead Construction Company |
Abstract: Employee # 1 was laying pipe in a 19 ft deep by 10 ft wide by 35 ft long trench. A 10 ft high trench box was provided, but Employee #1 had left it to allow room to dig. The sides of the trench caved in and Employee #1suffered a fractured hip, cracked ribs, and a bruised hip.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 15343155 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters |