Accident Summary Nr: 14567051 - Employee injured when struck by falling tractor

Accident Summary Nr: 14567051 -- Report ID: 0454510 -- Event Date: 06/19/1984
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1513074306/12/198417990Southern Atlantic Construction Company

Abstract: Employee #1, who was not a regular equipment operator, was attempting to drive a Ford tractor, serial #1210717, onto a flatbed trailer. He lost control, went over the side, and was struck by the falling tractor. Employee #1 suffered a fractured arm and internal injuries. He was not trained to do this, and he did not have a left hand.

Keywords: LOADING, FRACTURE, VEHICLE, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, STRUCK BY, ARM, LOST CONTROL, UNTRAINED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 15130743 Hospitalized injury Other Construction trades, n.e.c.