Accident Summary Nr: 14566913 - Employee injured in fall from fifth floor catwalk
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
15129356 | 05/24/1984 | 1721 | 0 | S David And Company |
15129554 | 05/24/1984 | 1522 | 0 | The Haskell Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 and another painter were preparing to paint a wall on the fifth floor next to a walkway leading to an exit. Several sheets of sheetrock were leaning against the wall to be painted. While trying to move the sheetrock, they dropped it and lost their balance. Employee #1 fell through the unguarded walkway to the ground, suffering a broken heel and pelvis.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 15129356 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Supervisors; painters, paperhangers and plasterers | ||
2 | 15129554 | Occupation Not Listed |