Accident Summary Nr: 14566871 - EXPOSED TO AMMONIA FROM LEAKING REFRIGERATION UNIT
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15135841 | 05/30/1984 | 5148 | 0 | C B Marchant Co Inc |
Abstract: THREE EMPLOYEES (PRODUCE PROCESSORS) WERE SHREDDING LETTUCE AND PEELING ONIONS NEAR THE FREEZER/COOLER AREA OF THE PLANT. AN AMMONIA LEAK ORIGINATING IN THE PRODUCE REFRIGERATION UNIT FORCED THE WORKERS TO LEAVE THE AREA. ALL THREE EMPLOYEES COMPLAINED OF A BURNING SENSATION IN THEIR CHEST. THEY WERE TAKEN TO THE HOSPITAL FOR EVAUALATION. ALL THREE WERE RELEASED AND TOLD TO REPORT BACK TO WORK.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 15135841 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Stock handlers and baggers | ||
| 2 | 15135841 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec | ||
| 3 | 15135841 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Stock handlers and baggers |