Accident Summary Nr: 14566715 - BURN - FAULT IN PANELBOARD
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
108174459 | 11/03/1989 | 3679 | 0 | K & L Quartztek |
Abstract: TWO EMPLOYEES, A PLANT MANAGER AND A PRODUCTION INSPECTOR, WERE TRYING TO DETERMINE THE CAUSE OF ELECTRICAL PROBLEMS IN A PLANT. ONE EMPLOYEE WAS OBSERVING THE OTHER AS HE DISCONNECTED THE POWER TO THE MAIN ELECTRICAL PANEL, WHICH WAS ENERGIZED AT 1000 VOLTS. AFTER TESTING THE CIRCUIT WITH A VOLTAGE METER, THE EMPLOYEE WHO DISCONNECTED THE POWER DETERMINED THAT THE PROBLEM WAS A BAD FUSE AND DECIDED TO REPLACE IT. HE REMOVED IT WITH A SCREW DRIVER TO DISLODGE THE BLADE OF THE FUSE. AN ELECTRICAL FAULT ENSUED, AND THE RESULTANT ELECTRIC ARC INJURED BOTH EMPLOYEES. THE EMPLOYEES RECEIVED SECOND AND THIRD DEGREE BURNS, FOR WHICH THEY WERE HOSPITALIZED.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 108174459 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Production inspectors, checkers and examiners | ||
2 | 108174459 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Managers and administrators, n.e.c |