Accident Summary Nr: 14566541 - Three employees injured when scaffold tower falls
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14604565 | 07/10/1985 | 1531 | 0 | Arena & Sons Contractors Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 6:45 a.m. on July 10, 1985, Employees #1 through #3 were applying and finishing stucco on the east exterior wall of apartment building F of the La Villa Estrella construction site in Phoenix, AZ. They were working from a 16 ft high tubular welded frame scaffold when the tower collapsed and all three workers fell. Employee #1 suffered a compound fracture of his left tibia and a compression fracture of his L-1 vertebra; Employee #2 suffered a hairline fracture of his upper right arm; and Employee #3 sustained multiple contusions and abrasions over his face and body.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 14604565 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 14604565 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Supervisors; painters, paperhangers and plasterers | ||
| 3 | 14604565 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |