Accident Summary Nr: 14566152 - EMPLOYEE FELL INTO DEGREASING TANK; ASPHYXIATED BY FUMES
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2551000 | 08/07/1986 | 3821 | 0 | Sperry Corporation, Aerospace & Marine Group |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 APPARENTLY DIED OF ASPHYXIATION AFTER FALLING INTO A 4 FOOT HIGH DEGREASING TANK USED TO CLEAN ELECTRONIC CIRCUIT BOARDS. SHE HAD DROPPED SOME CIRCUIT BOARDS TO THE BOTTOM OF THE TANK AND WAS PROBABLY TRYING TO RETRIEVE THEM.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2551000 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Electrical and electronic equipment assemblers |