Accident Summary Nr: 14565899 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH UNDRGRD LINE THRU JACKHAMMER
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2552644 | 03/19/1987 | 1771 | 0 | Cochise Contractors, Inc. |
Abstract: A LABORER FOR A CONCRETE CONTRACTOR WAS OPERATING A JACKHAMMER TO DISMANTLE AN OLD TELEPHONE BOOTH FOUNDATION. THE FOUNDATION WAS IN THE PATH OF A TRENCH THAT THE LABORER AND A COWORKER WERE DIGGING. THE TRENCH WAS TO BE USED FOR THE INSTALLATION OF AN UNDERGROUND ELECTRICAL SERVICE FOR A GASOLINE STATION THAT BEING CONSTRUCTED ON THE SITE. AS THE EMPLOYEE WAS OPERATING THE JACKHAMMER, IT CONTACTED A 13.9-KILOVOLT UNDERGROUND POWER LINE. THE LABORER RECEIVED AN ELECTRIC SHOCK AND SEVERE ELECTRICAL BURNS ON HIS FACE, ARMS, AND HANDS.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2552644 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Construction laborers |