Accident Summary Nr: 14565675 - HAND AMPUTATED BY SKILSAW

Accident Summary Nr: 14565675 -- Report ID: 0950411 -- Event Date: 03/05/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
254732103/06/198617510J L J Construction Corp

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS ASSIGNED THE TASK OF HELPING TO BUILD STAIR TOWERS. HE WAS USING A SKILSAW TO CUT 12 FOOT BY 2 INCH BY 6 INCH PIECES OF WOOD INTO 4 FOOT LENGTHS TO BE USED AS MID-SPAN BLOCKS IN THE WALL. HE WAS PLACING THE CUT PIECES ON THE COMPLETED WALL FOR USE AS A WORK BENCH WHILE CUTTING THE 4 FOOT LENGTHS. EMPLOYEE #1 SOMEHOW AMPUTATED HIS LEFT HAND AT THE WRIST WHILE DOING THIS JOB. HIS SUPERVISOR TRANSPORTED HIM TO THE HOSPITAL.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, GUARD, SAW, HAND, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 2547321 Hospitalized injury Amputation Construction laborers