Accident Summary Nr: 14565667 - CAUGHT BETWEEN TREE AND FALLING PALM FRONDS.
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
2569986 | 11/26/1985 | 0783 | 0 | Lower Sondran Desert Palm Tree Service |
Abstract: ON NOVEMBER 23, 1985 AT APPROXIMATELY 11:30 AM, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS IN THE PROCESS OF PRUNING AND TRIMMING A PALM TREE. HE WAS AT AN ELEVATION OF APPROXIMATELY 40 FEET, USING A SAFETY BELT THAT WAS ATTACHED TO THE TREE, AND HE HAD CLIMBING SPIKES ON HIS SHOES. HE WAS UNDER A BUNCH OF ROTTED AND DRIED-UP PALM FRONDS THAT WERE NOT WELL SECURED TO THE TREE. APPARENTLY, HIS ACTIVITY AROUND THESE FRONDS CAUSED SEVERAL HUNDRED POUNDS OF FRONDS TO COLLAPSE AROUND HIM AND PIN HIM IN A BACKWARD POSITION TO THE TREE. THE FIRE DEPARTMENT FREED HIM IN ABOUT 22 MINUTES AND TRANSPORTED HIM TO THE TUCSON MEDICAL CENTER. AT APPROXIMATELY 6:00 PM EMPLOYEE #1 DIED OF CARDIAC ARREST, APPARENTLY CAUSED BY THE ACCIDENT.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2569986 | Fatality | Other | Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm |