Accident Summary Nr: 14565451 - RIGHT HAND AMPUTATED BY PAPER SHREDDER MACHINE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
14592679 | 08/28/1984 | 3995 | 0 | Southwestern Scientific Co |
Abstract: ON AUGUST 3, 1984, AT APPROXIMATELY 11 AM, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS OPERATING AND FEEDING PAPER INTO A SHRED "ALL BRAND" PAPER SHREDDING MACHINE. THE SHREDDED PAPER IS DISCHARGED AT THE OTHER END OF THE MACHINE FROM AN OPENING MEASURING 6 1/4" BY 14 3/4", AND INTO A PLASTIC BAG. WHEN ATTACHED, THE PLASTIC BAG IS APPROXIMATELY ONE HALF INCH AWAY FROM THE ROTATING UNGUARDED BLADES. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS IN THE PROCESS OF PUSHING AND PULLING ACCUMULATED PAPER FURTHER INTO THE BAG WHEN HER RIGHT HAND CAME INTO CONTACT WITH THE ROTATING BLADES. HER HAND WAS AMPUTATED.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 14592679 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Hand cutting and trimming occupations |