Accident Summary Nr: 14565386 - STRUCK BY OVERTURNING CAKE RACK
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14627541 | 07/09/1984 | 2051 | 0 | Itt Continental Baking Co |
Abstract: ON JUNE 30, 1984, AT APPROXIMATELY 12:05 AM, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS UNLOADING OR TRANSFERING A CAKE RACK FULL OF BAKE PRODUCTS FROM ONE TRAILER TO ANOTHER. THE TRAILERS WERE PARKED PARALLEL TO EACH OTHER, WITH A DOCKBOARD OR PLATFORM, APPROXIMATELY 48" IN LENGTH AND 32" WIDE, BETWEEN THEM. THE CAKE RACK WAS EQUIPPED WITH CASTER WHEELS. IT MEASURED APPROXIMATELY 87" HIGH, 32" WIDE, AND WEIGHED APPROXIMATELY 1,100 POUNDS WHEN FULLY LOADED. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS WORKING ALONE, PUSHING OR PULLING A FULLY LOADED RACK OVER THE DOCKBOARD. THE DOCKBOARD EITHER COLLAPSED OR BECAME DISPLACED, CAUSING THE EMPLOYEE AND THE RACK TO FALL. THE RACK STRUCK EMPLOYEE #1, PINNING HIS HEAD AGAINST THE TRAILER.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 14627541 | Fatality | Fracture | Truck drivers, heavy |