Accident Summary Nr: 14565360 - STRUCK BY FALLING STEEL PLATE

Accident Summary Nr: 14565360 -- Report ID: 0950411 -- Event Date: 06/20/1984
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1463122006/20/198450930Allied Aircraft Sales Inc

Abstract: ON JUNE 20, 1984, AT APPROXIMATELY 3 AM, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS OPERATING A LOADER, CLARK MODEL 75B, SER# 443E108CB, WITH A 72 INCH UNITOOL BRAND, MODEL LF, LOG FORK ATTACHMENT. A 25 FOOT, SEVEN INCH RAKE WAS ATTACHED TO THE FORKLIFT FORKS. THIS RAKE IS USED TO REMOVE SLAG FROM AN ALUMINUM RECOVERY FURNACE. THE FURNACE IS 20 FEET IN DEPTH AND 10 FEET IN DIAMETER. WHILE HE WAS RAKING SLAG OUT OF THE FURNACE, EMPLOYEE #1 CAUGHT THE UPPER PORTION OF THE FORK CARRIER ATTACHMENT AGAINST THE BOTTOM EDGE OF A STEEL PLATE HEAT SHIELD. THE STEEL PLATE, WHICH MEASURED 12 FEET BY 8 FEET AND A HALF INCH IN THICKNESS, WEIGHED 1940 POUNDS. IT WAS LOCATED RIGHT ABOVE THE OPENING OF THE FURNACE. THE PLATE FELL AWAY FROM THE FURNACE TOWARDS THE FORKLIFT, STRIKING EMPLOYEE #1, WHO WAS SITTING IN THE OPERATOR'S SEAT, IN THE CHEST. EMPLOYEE #1 DIED APPROXIMATELY 18 MINUTES LATER.

Keywords: CHEST, STEEL PLATE, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 14631220 Fatality Other Furnace, kiln and oven operators