Accident Summary Nr: 14565360 - STRUCK BY FALLING STEEL PLATE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14631220 | 06/20/1984 | 5093 | 0 | Allied Aircraft Sales Inc |
Abstract: ON JUNE 20, 1984, AT APPROXIMATELY 3 AM, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS OPERATING A LOADER, CLARK MODEL 75B, SER# 443E108CB, WITH A 72 INCH UNITOOL BRAND, MODEL LF, LOG FORK ATTACHMENT. A 25 FOOT, SEVEN INCH RAKE WAS ATTACHED TO THE FORKLIFT FORKS. THIS RAKE IS USED TO REMOVE SLAG FROM AN ALUMINUM RECOVERY FURNACE. THE FURNACE IS 20 FEET IN DEPTH AND 10 FEET IN DIAMETER. WHILE HE WAS RAKING SLAG OUT OF THE FURNACE, EMPLOYEE #1 CAUGHT THE UPPER PORTION OF THE FORK CARRIER ATTACHMENT AGAINST THE BOTTOM EDGE OF A STEEL PLATE HEAT SHIELD. THE STEEL PLATE, WHICH MEASURED 12 FEET BY 8 FEET AND A HALF INCH IN THICKNESS, WEIGHED 1940 POUNDS. IT WAS LOCATED RIGHT ABOVE THE OPENING OF THE FURNACE. THE PLATE FELL AWAY FROM THE FURNACE TOWARDS THE FORKLIFT, STRIKING EMPLOYEE #1, WHO WAS SITTING IN THE OPERATOR'S SEAT, IN THE CHEST. EMPLOYEE #1 DIED APPROXIMATELY 18 MINUTES LATER.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 14631220 | Fatality | Other | Furnace, kiln and oven operators |