Accident Summary Nr: 14563373 - Two employees killed when struck by automobile
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
15001530 | 06/05/1984 | 1611 | 0 | Ballenger Corporation |
Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 were working in the passing lane of Interstate 40. Employee #1 was using a jackhammer about 156 ft east of NC bridge # 115, and Employee #2 was using a shovel about 266 ft east of Employee #1. Both men were inside the work lane and behind the plastic barrels placed on the centerline. A motorist traveling east on Interstate 40 apparently fell asleep, crossed over the painted dividing line separating the lanes, hit at least one plastic barrel, struck both employees, crossed back into the lane that was open for traffic, and then stopped. Employees #1 and #2 were killed. At the time of the accident, they were wearing hard hats and reflective vests. The car was estimated to have been traveling 55 mph.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 15001530 | Fatality | Concussion | Paving, surfacing and tamping equipment operators | ||
2 | 15001530 | Fatality | Concussion | Paving, surfacing and tamping equipment operators |